This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 February 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-8882 |
| MSN: | 18730/713 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 322 km S off Cape Race, NL, Canada -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bangor-Dow AFB, ME |
| Destination airport: | Bangor-Dow AFB, ME |
Narrative:A Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker US Air Force tanker plane was destroyed when it crashed following a mid-air collision with a B-47 bomber over the Atlantic Ocean.
The KC-135A had just finished refuelling one B-47 and was in the process of refuelling a second Boeing B-47E Stratojet, 52-0171, that was returning from Spain to its base at Pease AFB.
The collision occurred at over 28,000 ft. Both aircraft exploded and crashed in flames into the Atlantic Ocean, 700 miles East of Bangor, Maine and 200 miles South of Cape Race, Newfoundland.
Sources:
Lewiston Evening Journal - Feb 27, 1965 The Austin American TX - 28th February 1965
Lubbock Avalanche Journal TX - 28th February1965
Fermont Tribune NE - 28th February 1965
Newport Daily News RI - 28th February 1965
Location