Accident Vickers 782D Viscount EP-AHC, Monday 15 February 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 782D Viscount
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-AHC
MSN: 299
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Isfahan Airport (IFN) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM)
Narrative:
The Viscount landed heavily, causing the left main gear to collapse. The aircraft veered off the side of the runway.

Sources:

Location