| Date: | Friday 12 February 1965 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Grumman G-73 Mallard |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Adams Aircraft Sales Inc. |
| Registration: | N2940 |
| MSN: | J-4 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Hefner, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The G-73 Mallard amphibian sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Lake Hefner.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
copilot - improper level off
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTOR:
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: glassy water
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW65A0081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 October 1986 |
N604SS |
Virgin Islands Seaplane Shuttle |
1 |
off Christiansted, St Croix |
 |
w/o |