Accident Douglas DC-7C SE-CCC, Monday 8 February 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: SE-CCC
MSN: 45325/826
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport (TCI) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport (TCI/GCXO)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Narrative:
The DC-7 sank down on the runway during takeoff. The aircraft caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The premature retraction of the landing gear before the aircraft was airborne."

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) S. Täger; Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO); 10 February 1965