Accident Lockheed SP-2H Neptune 212, Saturday 23 January 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed SP-2H Neptune
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: 212
MSN: 726-7267
Total airframe hrs:610 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Katwijk -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Valkenburg Naval Air Station (LID/EHVB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two mechanics who were on night time duty at Valkenburg Naval Air Station, the Netherlands, began preparing a Lockheed SP-2H Neptune patrol plane on the flight line. They told two guards that the flight crew was due to arrive for a search and rescue mission.
Both men boarded the aircraft, started the engines and began taxiing to the runway.
The aircraft took off and was seen to climb steeply. It then began a descent over the city of Katwijk and crashed into the sea.

Sources:

Leeuwarder Courant 23-1-1965
Nieuwe Leidsche Courant 23-1-1965
Neptune 212-V gekaapt en verongelukt / Ad Meulenberg

Location