| Date: | Saturday 16 January 1965 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-82A Packet |
| Owner/operator: | Interior Airways |
| Registration: | N208M |
| MSN: | 10163 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Beaver, Yukon Flats, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The C-82A Packet operated on a ferry flight to Fairbanks, AK (FAI). The pilot had received en route sky conditions, but did not receive a weather briefing. Carburettor icing en route caused a loss of power on both engines. The pilot made a forced landing in blowing snow conditions in a remote part of Alaska, some 100 miles North of Fairbanks.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - anti-icing/deicing equipment-improper operation of/or failed to use
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ice-carburetor
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
weather - conditions conducive to carb./induction system icing
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC65A0039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB