This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 January 1965 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 57-1442 |
| MSN: | 17513/122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 22 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 11 km NNW Wichita-McConnell AFB, KS (IAB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wichita-McConnell AFB, KS (IAB/KIAB) |
| Destination airport: | Wichita-McConnell AFB, KS (IAB/KIAB) |
Narrative:The KC-135 entered considerable yaw attitude after takeoff and the crew attempted to return to the airport. The crew entry door was reportedly jettisoned after which the plane rolled to an inverted attitude and crashed into the 2000 Block of Piatt street at 20th Street.
A preceding B-52 may have blown a drag chute from a F-105 Thunderchief against the departing KC-135. The drag chute had been accidently left on the runway.
Sources:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Piatt Memorial Park Monument Location