Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) CBK-04, Thursday 14 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 1965
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: CBK-04
MSN: 26145/14700
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Ankara (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Crashed on the runway and caught fire. One crew member, the mechanic, was killed.

Sources:

Scramble
www.tayyareci.com
Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 15 January 1965, p1

Location