Accident Lockheed 18 Learstar I N512V, Thursday 14 January 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 1965
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18 Learstar I
Owner/operator:Burroughs Corp.
Registration: N512V
MSN: 18-2580
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:7877 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lodestar pilots were cleared for an approach to Detroit-Willow Run Airport runway 05R. While on final approach the crew indicated that they were going around. Immediately after pulling up the aircraft entered a steep left turn, pitching slightly nose down. The left wing of the airplane struck the ground 919 feet left of and 1900 feet beyond the end of the runway. The aircraft crashed and burned 474 feet further on.
Right flap cable failed during flap retraction. Crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A split-flap condition resulting from failure of the right flap retract cable caused by cable misalignment"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI65A0068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
NTSB

Location