Accident Douglas LC-47J 50778, Monday 11 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas LC-47J
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 50778
MSN: 26383/14938
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shackleton Glacier -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shackleton Glacier
Narrative:
The ski-equipped LC-47J on its rollout on the skiway, when one of its skis struck a large bit unobserved sastrugi, struck its propeller, tearing off the port engine and twisting its fuselage.

Sources:

A history of the famous vx-6 squadron's aviators. The men who flew the frozen continent and the polar ice cap 1955-1999 / By Noel Gillespie
Chicago Tribune January 15, 1965

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 1966 50832 United States Navy 6 Ross Ice Shelf w/o
Loss of control