This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 January 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130B Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 58-0730 |
| MSN: | 3525 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Allison T56-A-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Topeka-Forbes AFB, KS (FOE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Lockheed C-130B Hercules transport planes were parked at the north end of the Forbes AFB flight line: 58-0719 (msn 3514) and 58-0730 (msn 3525). One of the planes (58-0719) was being prepared for departure. After the engine were started, the Hercules jumped its chocks. It crashed into the other, unoccupied, plane. A fire erupted, destroying both planes.
Sources:
Fire sweeps transport planes at Forbes AFB (Great Bend Tribune, 1965-01-12)
Location