Accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75685, Monday 4 January 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1965
Time:00:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75685
MSN: 189001105
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6802 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 64 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX/UASS)
Destination airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 101, an Ilyushin Il-18, crashed while on approach to Alma-Ata Airport, Kazakhstan, killing 64 occupants; 39 survived the accident.

Flight SU101 departed Moscow-Domodedovo on a passenger flight to Omsk, Semipalatinsk (now named Semey) and Alma-Ata (now Almaty).
Departure from Semipalatinsk was delayed because Alma-Ata Airport was closed due to poor visibility. The Il-18 took off at 19:30 with a delay of over 2 hours and 30 minutes.
During the approach to Alma-Ata the weather was below minima, but the crew was not aware of this. At the locator middle marker (LMM) the airplane deviated to the right. The controller instructed the flight to execute a go around but the captain continued the approach. The airplane struck the ground 75 m short and 210 meters to the right of the runway. It crossed a ditch and struck trees.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Airdisaster.ru

Location