Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 61-0265, Monday 4 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 January 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0265
MSN: 18172/487
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1353 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff when then #3 engine drag brace failed, causing the engine to rotate over the upper strut mounts and separation of #3 and #4 engines before impact.

Sources:

Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location