Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-63842, Saturday 2 January 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 1965
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-63842
MSN: 6401
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:8758 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Darvaza Airport -   Turkmenistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Darvaza Airport
Destination airport:Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA)
Narrative:
The Lisunov Li-2 operated on a flight from Tashauz to Ashgabat via Darvaza. On the last leg of the flight both engines failed shortly after take-off due to fuel starvation. The copilot had selected an almost empty tank for take-off. The aircraft lost height and crashed in the desert 4 km from the airport and 600 metres to the right of the extended centreline. A fire erupted.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location