Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando N608Z, Wednesday 30 December 1964
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1964
Time:02:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N608Z
MSN: 30328
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:7385 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 km SW of Detroit-Metropolitan Airport, MI (DTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The C-46 Commando had been cleared for a runway 3L ILS approach at Detroit in poor weather (sky obscured, visibility 1 mile, light drizzle). During the approach, at 1,5 miles right of the ILS course and 1 mile NE of the Outer Marker, the aircraft suddenly entered a 45-degree banked left turn. The bank angle exceeded 60 deg as the plane crossed the localizer course from left to right. The aircraft struck several 84 feet tall trees in an 8deg nose down and 30deg right bank attitude, struck the ground and disintegrated.
In the investigation an incapacitation of the captain was considered, but not supported by post-mortem examination.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control during night instrument approach in adverse weather for an undetermined reason."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK65X1189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location