Unlawful Interference Fairchild C-82A Packet N128E, Saturday 19 December 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Owner/operator:John W. Mecom Oil Co.
Registration: N128E
MSN: 10164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:40 km E of Alexandria -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Amman Airport (ADJ/OJAM)
Destination airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The C-82 Packet was shot down by Egyptian MiG-21 fighter planes after ignoring warning signals, warning shots and failing to land at Cairo as instructed.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix - December 21 1964

Location