Accident Morane Saulnier (FMA) MS.760 Paris I E-231, Wednesday 9 December 1964
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1964
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier (FMA) MS.760 Paris I
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: E-231
MSN: A-19
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Córdoba, CD -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Morane Saulnier (FMA) MS.760 Paris I jets operated by the Argentine Air Force on a training flight collided while overhead the Barrio José Ignacio Díaz area of the city of Córdoba, Argentina.
One of the jets, E-231, crashed, killing both occupants. The other aircraft landed safely at Córdoba Air Base.

Sources:

Doewe Pelleboer (E-mail, 22-1-2011)
Arqueologia Aeronautica Argentina
Scramble 293
El Litoral, 9-12-1964, p.2

Location