Accident Lockheed P-3A Orion 150508, Friday 4 December 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 December 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3A Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150508
MSN: 185-5034
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km W off Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP), Philippines -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP/RPMB)
Destination airport:Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP/RPMB)
Narrative:
Onboard fire caused by launching magnesium flares. The aircraft crashed into the sea.

Sources:

P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Milwaukee Journal - Dec 4, 1964

Location