Accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune 135610, Friday 27 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135610
MSN: 726-7046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Cape Newenham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Destination airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain SW of Cape Newenham, Alaska, during a routine coastal ice patrol.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
gendisasters.com