Accident Curtiss C-46R Commando N9885F, Tuesday 24 November 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1964
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46R Commando
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N9885F
MSN: 32878
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:19842 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Weather at New Orleans was below landing minima, so the flight was diverted to Baton Rouge. Weather at Baton Rouge was a ceiling 300 feet overcast, visibility 1,5 miles in light rain and fog, wind 360deg/5 knots. Runway 13 ILS minima were 300 feet ceiling and 3/4 mile visibility, weather was below circling minima, however.
The approach was continued and the plane touched down fast 2500 feet past threshold. Approaching the end of the runway, the pilot attempted to ground loop, but the plane just turned 20deg and slid off the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the captain to execute a go-around during a landing overshoot under existing unfavourable wind and adverse runway conditions. Ineffective braking caused by hydroplaning."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK65X0813
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months