Accident Boeing 707-331 N769TW, Monday 23 November 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 November 1964
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-331
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N769TW
MSN: 17685/123
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:P&W JT4A-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWA flight 800, a Boeing 707-300, crashed during takeoff from Roma-Fiumicino Airport, Italy, killing 50 occupants; 23 survived the accident.

The Boeing 707 started its takeoff run on runway 25 at 14:05. While accelerating through 80 knots, the no. 4 engine instruments indicated zero thrust followed by the no. 2 engine thrust reverser deployment light. The crew aborted the takeoff at a speed below V1 at 800-900 m down the runway. The plane decelerated slower than expected and veered to the right, until the no. 4 engine struck a pavement roller. The 707 caught fire and traveled another 260 m before coming to rest, engulfed in flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Damage to reverse thrust system of No.2 engine, not discernible by means of cockpit instruments, and consisting in the disconnection of a duct with resulting lack of pressure in the pneumatic clamshell door actuating mechanism.
This malfunction allowed in the development of considerable forward thrust by No.2 engine even though the four levers were in the "reverse" position."

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK65X0806
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (113-124)

Location

Images:

photo (c) AP; Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO); 23 November 1964; (publicdomain)

photo (c) FAA; Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO); 23 November 1964