This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 November 1964 |
| Time: | 18:55 |
| Type: | Lockheed P-3A Orion |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 151362 |
| MSN: | 185-5075 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,5 km off Argentia-NAS, NL (NWP) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Argentia NAS, NL (NWP) |
| Destination airport: | Argentia NAS, NL (NWP) |
Narrative:Crashed into the water of Placentia Bay during a Ground Controlled Approach (GCA) to Argentia NAS.
Sources:
P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher VPNavy.org
Location