| Date: | Saturday 7 November 1964 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-82A Packet |
| Owner/operator: | Steward-Davis Inc. |
| Registration: | N74127 |
| MSN: | 10177 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Perote, Vera Cruz -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Fairchild C-82A Packet impacted a mountainside of Cerro El Cofre, near Perote, Mexico. Both pilots were killed. The aircraft operated on a flight from Long Beach, California, USA to San Juan, Puerto Rico.
The airplane involved was the Skytruck I prototype, a C-82 with an improved Jet-Packet design.
Sources:
NTSB
Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck La Nacion 10 November 1964, p17 Location