| Date: | Thursday 5 November 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4B |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways - BEA |
| Registration: | G-APMD |
| MSN: | 6435 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Málaga Airport (AGP) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
Narrative:The aircraft arrived overhead Malaga, Spain at about 1340 GMT, after a flight from Madrid, to which the aircraft had diverted the previous night. It was then ascertained from the Tower that the weather had deteriorated, but was still within limits. During the approach to runway 32 the Tower reported that the wind had increased to 240 degrees/25 kt., with gusts to 30 kts; the cross-wind component was however still calculated by the captain to be acceptable. While the aircraft was descending, the captain obtained a report on aerodrome conditions, from another pilot who had just landed, to the effect that there were no problems apart from turbulence on the approach. By this time the Comet was on the final approach but, on reaching the critical height, the captain was not satisfied with his alignment so he discontinued the approach. A second approach was then made, during which light rain and turbulence was encountered. The approach and landing were normal, and the aircraft ran straight down the runway for about 3, 000 feet, before directional control was lost and the aircraft slid to the right. The starboard mainwheels ran along the soft ground parallel to the runway until, when the speed had fallen considerably, the aircraft turned gently to the right and came to rest with
the tail overlapping the runway and all the wheels bogged in the mud. Two engines had ingested watery mud and there was also damage to tyres and the inboard flaps. From an examination of the runway soon afterwards it appeared that the loss of directional control had begun at a point where there was an area of water on the runway and that this had led to a loss of adhesion in cross- wind conditions.
Sources:
Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31 st December 1964 / Ministry of Aviation