This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 November 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123B-17-FA Provider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-4355 |
| MSN: | 20239 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Magong -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft ditched in the Taiwan Straits while on ferry flight from Vietnam to Taiwan for maintenance. The crew was saved by
fishing boats.
Sources:
Air America: Fairchild C-123 Providers / by J.F. Leeker 