This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 October 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army |
| Registration: | 63-9749 |
| MSN: | 205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 29 km S of Augusta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two CV-2B Caribou transport planes of the U.S. Army crashed following a mid-air collision near Augusta, GA.
The aircraft were part of a four-ship formation on a training mission. The aircraft had departed from a temporary airstrip, built for the Air Assault II military exercise.
Sources:
Caribou roster
Location