Accident Fairchild C-123B-14-FA Provider 55-4549, Saturday 24 October 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-14-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4549
MSN: 20210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Phumi Dak Dam -   Cambodia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT)
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT)
Narrative:
The Provider transport plane operated on a mission to drop ammunition at an isolated Special Forces camp at Bu Prang near the Cambodian border. The airplane strayed into Cambodian airspace and was shot down by anti-aircraft artillery.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location