Accident Douglas LC-47H 12407, Thursday 22 October 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas LC-47H
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 12407
MSN: 9179
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lillie Glacier -   Antarctica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ski-equipped C-47 crashed when one of its JATO (Jet Assisted Take-Off) canisters was inadvertently fired while being jettisoned. Striking the left prop, the aircraft was a total loss.

Sources:

A history of the famous vx-6 squadron's aviators. The men who flew the frozen continent and the polar ice cap 1955-1999 / By Noel Gillespie