Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75668, Monday 19 October 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-75668
MSN: 183005704
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Avala -   Serbia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Beograd-Batajnica Air Base (BJY/LYBT)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin crashed 600 feet below the peak of the Mount Avala. The aircraft was on a military flight to Belgrade, carrying 7 high-ranking Soviet military officers and 15 WWII-veterans.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
L'Unità 22 October 1964

Location