Accident Antonov An-12B T-1202, Friday 16 October 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: T-1202
MSN: 402202 ?
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Palembang -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. The Antonov carried a dancing troupe and television performers on their way to entertain troops.

Sources:

The Indian Express 20 October 1964, p1
ABC (Madrid) 18 October 1964, p93
Soviet Transports

Location