Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 VT-DOL, Thursday 15 October 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DOL
MSN: 10219
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Madras Airport (MAA) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff the aircraft landed wheels up almost immediately after becoming airborne. There were no injuries to passengers or crew.

Probable Causes: "The accident is attributed to poor take-off technique. When the take-off was being effected in a hurry, the aircraft settled down on its belly almost immediately after getting airborne."

Sources:

Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1964 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1971 VT-DOL Indian Airlines 0 Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU) sub
Runway mishap
16 July 1977 VT-DOL Indian Airlines 0 Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ) sub
Runway mishap

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fokker via Frank Ellemers Collection; Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC); June 1986