Accident Ilyushin Il-14P YR-ILB, Friday 9 October 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 October 1964
Time:20:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-ILB
MSN: 146000902
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km S of Cugir -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Timisoara Airport (TSR/LRTR)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Narrative:
A Tarom Ilyushin Il-14 broke in flight in poor weather while en route and crashed near Sibiu, Romania, killing all 31 occupants.

The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Timisoara (TSR) to Bucharest-Baneasa (BBU). A powerful storm was affecting most of the airspace of Romania that day. The plane could not land in Bucharest and was diverted to Craiova (CRA). It was re-directed to the north of the country, and contact was lost after the plane crossed a mountain range.
The scatter of the debris indicated that the plane disintegrated before hitting the ground.

The inquiry committee concluded that the airplane had encountered a strong downdraught. The pilot's attempt to maintain attitude caused the fuselage to overstress. The airplane disintegrated.

Sources:

Nick Szirbik (E-mail 21-2-2012)
ziarulapulum.ro
Soviet Transports

Location

Media: