Accident Steward-Davis Super Catalina (PBY-5A) N4936V, Friday 2 October 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1964
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steward-Davis Super Catalina (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Alaska Coastal-Ellis Airlines
Registration: N4936V
MSN: 1705
Engine model:Wright R-2600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Otter Lake, Chichagof Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sitka Airport, AK (SIT/PASI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed in after a hard landing on the water of Otter Lake.
It was transporting supplies from Sitka to build a US Forest Service cabin that was being constructed on the shore of the lake.

The airplane was a former US Navy Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina that had been converted by Steward-Davis Inc. as a Super Catalina with upgraded Wright Cyclone R-2600 engines, a modified tail fin, a faired nose and other modifications.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
copilot - improper level off
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - poorly planned approach
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK65X0118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location