| Date: | Friday 2 October 1964 |
| Time: | 04:45 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Owner/operator: | Union de Transports Aériens - UTA |
| Registration: | F-BHMS |
| MSN: | 44062/384 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29620 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 80 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Alcazaba -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Destination airport: | Port-Étienne Airport (NDB/GQPP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-6 passenger plane, F-BHMS, was destroyed when it crashed into a Mount Alcazaba in Spain. All 73 passengers and seven crew members were killed.
The UTA flight departed Paris on an international flight to Port-Étienne (now Nouadhibou, Mauritania) with en route stops at Marseilles, France and Palma de Mallorca, Spain. The trip to Palma was uneventful.
The DC-6 took off at 03:14 UTC from Palma runway 27. While heading for Tanger the flight deviated from the planned route. The plane struck a mountain 90 minutes after takeoff.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was not determined."
Sources:
ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (94-96)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND); April 1961

photo (c) Jerry Hughes; London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK); 1964