Accident Douglas DC-7C G-ASID, Monday 28 September 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 1964
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:Caledonian Airways
Registration: G-ASID
MSN: 45161/757
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:20668 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 355 took off from London for a flight to Singapore via Istanbul. The first approach to Istanbul runway 24 was abandoned because the pilot-in-command couldn't see the runway lights. Heavy rain continued as the pilot approached for the second time. VHF communications were lost during a short period of time because of a power failure in the tower transmitter and was restored when the plane was in the procedure turn. Lightning and heavy turbulence were reported during the descent and the runway was sighted when descending to 500 feet. The pilot made a slight correction to the right and ordered full flaps and power reduction to 20" boost. The plane sank quickly just short of the runway and more power was ordered, but the left main gear had struck the ground in line with the runway, 72 m short of the threshold. The plane bounced and touched down again 14 m further on. The left main gear as well as nose gear collapsed, causing the no. 1 and 2 engines to break off, followed by the entire left wing. The fuselage skidded 260 m down the runway and a fire developed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "a) During the last approach, the pilot was too early in selecting full flap and reducing the power. b) Due to heavy rain and poor visibility, the height could not be controlled precisely. c) The order for full power was given too late; this created the undershoot condition."

Sources:

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (88-93)