Runway excursion Accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1 XM943, Wednesday 16 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1964
Time:
Type:Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XM943
MSN: 552
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Alvis Leonides 514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manawa -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manawa airfield
Narrative:
The airplane was hit by a whirlwind as it landed. Directional control was lost and the plane hit a tree stump.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley