Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) HK-319, Tuesday 15 September 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1964
Time:17:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-319
MSN: 19680
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Condoto -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Condoto-Mandinga Airport (COG/SKCD)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 landed at Condoto at 16:48 GMT after a flight from Medellin. The aircraft was unloaded and reloaded with 9 metal drums of graphite oil, totaling 2214 kg. The aircraft, with a 11045 kg takeoff weight (1157 kg below mtow), took off from runway 27, heading back for Medellin. Five minutes after takeoff the pilot requested a return to Condoto because the aircraft was badly loaded. The flight was cleared for a runway 27 landing and the pilot reported on finals at 17:50. The plane touched down and bounced twice before climbing sharply. The DC-3 lost control and crashed left wing down, 480 m from the runway end.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The prime cause of the accident was error of other personnel inasmuch as the sequence of events leading up to the accident was initiated by faulty distribution of the cargo on board the aircraft."

Sources:

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (77-81)