Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 HB-AAI, Sunday 13 September 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1964
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Balair
Registration: HB-AAI
MSN: 10141
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4707 hours
Cycles:3916 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Málaga Airport (AGP) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Narrative:
The F-27 was approaching the runway with 40 degrees flaps and gear down as the pilot realized he was too high. While still at 1000 feet ground fine pitch was selected, causing the plane to enter a steep descent. The Fokker touched down very heavily on the main gear, causing the centre section of the wing to fail. The aircraft skidded for about 400 m before coming to rest.

Sources:

Willem Wendt
Aviation Safety Digest, March 1965
L'Impartial, 14 Sept. 1964

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection; in flight; April 1964