This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 September 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | XP294 |
| MSN: | 573 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Alvis Leonides 514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bario Airport (BBN) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bario Airport (BBN/WBGZ) |
Narrative:The Twin Pioneer skidded while trying to land on a wet runway. It ran into a ditch, causing the undercarriage leg to collapse.
An eyewitness described the accident as follows: "The ditch edge near the end of the runway gave way as the undercarriage got close to it when the aircraft was turning around close to where I was standing at the time. There were no injuries to any persons. The army, wishing to clear the side of the runway, dragged the aircraft with ropes sustaining further damage to the aircraft that was then written off."
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) Paul Si; Bario Airport (BBN/WBGZ); 01 September 2013