Accident Lockheed SP-2E Neptune 131513, Tuesday 8 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1964
Time:02:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed SP-2E Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131513
MSN: 426-5394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:120 km off Vietnam coast [South China Sea] -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Neptune crashed into the waters of the South China Sea, 340 miles north-east of Saigon.

Sources:

USS Constellation (CVA/CV-64) Deck Log dated 08SEP64

Location