| Date: | Friday 4 September 1964 |
| Time: | 19:34 |
| Type: | Vickers 701C Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo |
| Registration: | PP-SRR |
| MSN: | 66 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17165 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km SW of Nova Friburgo, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Viscount took off from Vitoria at 18:45 GMT and climbed to 1800 m. At 19:33 the crew reported over Rio Bonito at 1800 m in instrument meteorological conditions. Actually, the flight was over Nova Friburgo, 43 km from Rio Bonito. The aircraft collided with the west slope of the Pico da Caledônia (2255 m) at an elevation of about 1950 m (6400 ft).
VASP Flight 141 was a scheduled service from Recife, Brazil to São Paulo, Brazil with intermediate stops at Vitória and Rio de Janeiro.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Collision with an obstacle located 35km to the right of the intended track, for reasons unknown."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (68-73)
Jornal do Brasil
Location