Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-2 D-HNWC, Friday 18 April 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 April 1980
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-2
Owner/operator:Polizei Nordrhein-Westfalen
Registration: D-HNWC
MSN: S-424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paderborn-Lippstadt (EDLP) (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paderborn-Lippstadt (PAD/EDLP)
Destination airport:Paderborn-Lippstadt (PAD/EDLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Instructor wanted to simulate a single engine landing from a height of 100 feet when he inadvertently reduced power on both engines.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf