| Date: | Thursday 3 September 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130B Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force) |
| Registration: | T-1307 |
| MSN: | 3599 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Allison T56-A-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: 55 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Karimata Strait -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Lockheed C-130B Hercules transport plane was lost in an accident during the Indonesia-Malaysia confrontation, that started in 1963 from Indonesia's opposition to the creation of Malaysia. In 1964 Indonesian forces began attacking areas in the Malay Peninsula in what was known as the Dwikora Operation.
One of three Hercules aircraft deployed to West Kalimantan, T-1307, went missing during a mission. It was thought to have crashed into the Karimata Strait waters while flying low in an effort to avoid radar detection. The aircraft regularly flew with a crew of eight and in this case reportedly 47 additional troops.
Unconfirmed reports suggest the C-130 may also have been intercepted by an RAF Gloster Javelin jet.
Sources:
Wikipedia: Djalaludin_Tantu Kompas.com Location