| Date: | Thursday 3 September 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1649A Starliner |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Aviation Agency - FAA |
| Registration: | LV-GLI |
| MSN: | 1008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Starliner was used in a crash test by the FAA and Flight Safety Foundation. After gaining speed on the 4000 feet runway it hit a series of strategically-placed barriers at 115 miles an hour, tearing off the wings and buckling the fuselage in two places. The only fire occurred at the first moment of impact
when engine oil ignited, and the flames died out almost instantly.
Sources:
Location