| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1964 |
| Time: | 21:11 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18V |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-75531 |
| MSN: | 183006904 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1269 hours |
| Cycles: | 358 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 87 / Occupants: 93 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 26 km NW of Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS) |
Narrative:Approaching Yuzhno Sakhalinsk in instrument weather conditions, the crew requested a direct approach without completing the standard approach pattern. A premature descent was initiated and the Ilyushin impacted the wooded side of Mount Ufa (793 metres) at an elevation of 550 metres.
Flight SU721 was a scheduled service from Moscow-Sheremetyevo to Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk via Krasnoyarsk and Khabarovsk.
PROBABLE CAUSE: 1) Lack of radar availability at Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk; 2) premature descent; 3) insufficient knowledge of the approach conditions; and 4) poor in-flight planning.
Sources:
Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location