Accident Lockheed WC-121N Super Constellation 137891, Sunday 23 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed WC-121N Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 137891
MSN: 4378
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4353 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Puerto Rico -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon initial penetration of a storm eye (Hurricane Cleo) , the port wing tip fuel tank and portion of wing were torn away by extreme updraft turbulence. While trying to exit the storm, the starboard tip tank and larger portion of wing were torn away by extreme down draft turbulence. An emergency landing was made at NAS Roosevelt Roads, PR. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 25 August 1964
The Willy Victor Roster