This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 August 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army |
| Registration: | 57-6117 |
| MSN: | 243 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rioja area -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Army Otter was involved in a search mission for a missing Peruvian Air Force Alouette helicopter.
The airplane's left wing contacted a tree on a jungle covered hill near the top, at 2,500' above the valley.
Sources:
armyaircrews.com 