This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B Dakota (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Zambian Air Force |
| Registration: | AF-101 |
| MSN: | 32715/15967 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Lundazi District -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire.
This occurred in a period of fightings and riots between members of the Lumpa Church and the United National Independence Party (UNIP), which was ruling the country.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge