Accident Douglas DC-7 N464, Thursday 30 July 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1964
Time:21:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Agency - FAA
Registration: N464
MSN: 44127/402
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:16829 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a nose gear collapse after landing. Apparently the aircraft has been repaired as it was seen in Columbus in April 1972.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
misc-inherent risks of test program involved.
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - simulated conditions

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X3128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB file # 2-0588

Location