Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando 6331, Monday 27 July 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 6331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pingtung -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Curtiss C-46 Commando aircraft of a formation of six crashed into a mountain near Pingtung, Taiwan.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 29 July 1964, p2
El Litoral 28 July 1964, p1
Scramble